community
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the BCF Understanding Brookline Website for more information.





Source: Massachusetts State Police

What does this measure?

The number of people arrested by race/ethnicity, expressed as a rate per 1,000 residents of that race/ethnicity.

Why is this important?

Arrests represent individuals' entry into the public safety system. Increases in arrest rates can be an indication of increased crime, increased enforcement, or both. Disparities in this rate by race or ethnicity can highlight structural differences in how communities are affected and treated by the public safety system. Having been arrested can impact on a person's ability to access employment and other opportunities.

How is Brookline doing?

In 2021, Brookline had an arrest rate of 1 per 1,000 white residents, 0.8 for African Americans, and 0.1 per 1,000 for Hispanics and Asian residents. Arrest rates among all groups in Brookline have declined since 2011.

Brookline's 2021 rate among African Americans was lower than Cambridge (3.0) and Everett (1.7). Its rate among Hispanics was second lowest behind Everett and on par with Arlington. Brookline's rates for all groups were lower than the state.

Why do these disparities exist?

Disparities in adult arrests are the result of racialized stereotypes, policies and practices and community conditions. Stereotypes that portray Black and Latino people, especially males, as inherently dangerous, criminal, and violent lay the foundation for police surveillance and disparate and harsher treatment by the criminal justice system. Communities of color are more likely to be under surveillance and policies such as stop and frisk perpetuate increased police contact. Punitive drug laws have had disproportionate impact on Black and Latino communities. Even though Blacks and whites have similar rates of drug use, Black people are more likely to be arrested and experience harsher sentences. The concentration of Black and Latino communities in highly segregated communities with limited economic opportunities and ineffective schools may also foster crime involvement.

Notes about the data

Comparable national data is not available.

snapshot
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2021
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Brookline0.10.80.11.0
Arlington, Middlesex County0.00.20.11.2
Cambridge, Middlesex County0.23.01.34.1
Everett, Middlesex County0.21.70.05.9
Newton, Middlesex County0.20.90.92.6
Norfolk County0.11.50.63.8
Essex County0.11.64.39.5
Middlesex County0.31.31.65.6
Massachusetts0.22.32.48.9

Source: Massachusetts State Police
Notes: Per 1,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2021
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Brookline545357
Arlington, Middlesex County27656
Cambridge, Middlesex County23358155489
Everett, Middlesex County12811289
Newton, Middlesex County227983231
Norfolk County911,1044072,753
Essex County1041,2913,4957,711
Middlesex County5012,1572,6239,095
Massachusetts1,18816,19516,67561,655

Source: Massachusetts State Police






INDICATORS TREND
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
Foreign-Born Population 1
Increasing
Population by Age 1
Increasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Voter Registration -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation 1
Increasing
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Total Jobs 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Living Wage 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income 0
Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Income in Relation to Poverty Level -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty by Age -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Females Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Seniors Living in Poverty 1
Increasing
Share of Workers who are Professionals by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Access to Financial Services by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 10 Not Applicable*
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value 0
Maintaining
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Homeownership 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Renting 1
Increasing
Cost of Rent by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Food Insecurity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Without Vehicles 1
Increasing
Means of Transportation to Work by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Protected Land 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 10 Not Applicable*
Early Prenatal Care 10 Not Applicable*
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate 10 Not Applicable*
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions 10 Not Applicable*
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Females Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Share of Workers who are Professionals by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 10 Not Applicable*
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Rent by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*



Loading...