health
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the BCF Understanding Brookline Website for more information.





Source: Massachusetts Department of Public Health

What does this measure?

Deaths due to opioid drug overdoses, expressed as a rate per 100,000 residents.

Why is this important?

In addition to ending a life tragically, a death by drug overdose profoundly affects surviving relatives and friends. Rising drug overdose deaths can reflect increasing rates of addiction, more potent and dangerous substances, inadequate systems to treat and support addicts, and other worrisome trends.

How is Brookline doing?

In 2021, Brookline had an opioid drug overdose mortality rate of 2 deaths per 100,000 residents, much lower than the statewide rate of 33. This is a decline from a high rate of 10 per 100,000 residents in 2017.

Brookline had the lowest rate among comparison localities in 2021. Everett had the highest rate at 49 per 100,000 followed by Cambridge at 18.

Notes about the data

Deaths may be accidental or intentional, or this information may be unknown. Opioids include heroin, illicitly manufactured fentanyl, opioid-based prescription painkillers, and other unspecified opioids.

standard
Opioid-Related Overdose Deaths, per 100,000 residents
200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Brookline1.71.75.13.410.15.16.84.71.6
Arlington, Middlesex County6.811.213.413.36.66.68.88.66.6
Cambridge, Middlesex County5.47.111.523.310.39.311.811.017.9
Everett, Middlesex County11.665.437.350.139.032.232.332.549.4
Newton, Middlesex County2.36.87.918.110.14.57.97.910.3
Norfolk County8.211.09.88.69.410.311.918.123.630.623.724.218.321.222.4
Essex County12.28.910.06.67.612.315.626.630.235.138.134.635.430.935.7
Middlesex County7.57.68.36.18.57.69.717.321.525.221.720.018.918.222.0
Massachusetts10.09.69.88.49.911.014.220.125.730.929.329.229.129.732.7

Source: Massachusetts Department of Public Health
Notes: Rates per 100,000 residents. Numbers are age- and sex-adjusted.




Opioid-Related Overdose Deaths
200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Brookline113263431
Arlington, Middlesex County356633443
Cambridge, Middlesex County6813271211141321
Everett, Middlesex County52917231815151624
Newton, Middlesex County2671694779
Norfolk County54736558647082125164213166170129154162
Essex County896574495793119205235274299273279250288
Middlesex County11011212491130118152273341402348321304297356
Massachusetts6426226385476567339541,3561,7462,1102,0082,0132,0052,0912,281

Source: Massachusetts Department of Public Health
Notes: Opioids include heroin, illicitly manufactured fentanyl, opioid-based prescription painkillers, and other unspecified opioids.






INDICATORS TREND
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
Foreign-Born Population 1
Increasing
Population by Age 1
Increasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Voter Registration -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation 1
Increasing
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Total Jobs 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Living Wage 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income 0
Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Income in Relation to Poverty Level -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty by Age -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Females Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Seniors Living in Poverty 1
Increasing
Share of Workers who are Professionals by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Access to Financial Services by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 10 Not Applicable*
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value 0
Maintaining
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Homeownership 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Renting 1
Increasing
Cost of Rent by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Food Insecurity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Without Vehicles 1
Increasing
Means of Transportation to Work by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Protected Land 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 10 Not Applicable*
Early Prenatal Care 10 Not Applicable*
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate 10 Not Applicable*
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions 10 Not Applicable*
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Females Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Share of Workers who are Professionals by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 10 Not Applicable*
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Rent by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*



Loading...