racial equity
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the BCF Understanding Brookline Website for more information.





Source: Massachusetts State Police

What does this measure?

The number of people arrested by race/ethnicity, expressed as a rate per 1,000 residents of that race/ethnicity.

Why is this important?

Arrests represent individuals' entry into the public safety system. Increases in arrest rates can be an indication of increased crime, increased enforcement, or both. Disparities in this rate by race or ethnicity can highlight structural differences in how communities are affected and treated by the public safety system. Having been arrested can impact on a person's ability to access employment and other opportunities.

How is Brookline doing?

In 2021, Brookline had an arrest rate of 1 per 1,000 white residents, 0.8 for African Americans, and 0.1 per 1,000 for Hispanics and Asian residents. Arrest rates among all groups in Brookline have declined since 2011.

Brookline's 2021 rate among African Americans was lower than Cambridge (3.0) and Everett (1.7). Its rate among Hispanics was second lowest behind Everett and on par with Arlington. Brookline's rates for all groups were lower than the state.

Why do these disparities exist?

Disparities in adult arrests are the result of racialized stereotypes, policies and practices and community conditions. Stereotypes that portray Black and Latino people, especially males, as inherently dangerous, criminal, and violent lay the foundation for police surveillance and disparate and harsher treatment by the criminal justice system. Communities of color are more likely to be under surveillance and policies such as stop and frisk perpetuate increased police contact. Punitive drug laws have had disproportionate impact on Black and Latino communities. Even though Blacks and whites have similar rates of drug use, Black people are more likely to be arrested and experience harsher sentences. The concentration of Black and Latino communities in highly segregated communities with limited economic opportunities and ineffective schools may also foster crime involvement.

Notes about the data

Comparable national data is not available.

snapshot
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2021
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Brookline0.10.80.11.0
Arlington, Middlesex County0.00.20.11.2
Cambridge, Middlesex County0.23.01.34.1
Everett, Middlesex County0.21.70.05.9
Newton, Middlesex County0.20.90.92.6
Norfolk County0.11.50.63.8
Essex County0.11.64.39.5
Middlesex County0.31.31.65.6
Massachusetts0.22.32.48.9

Source: Massachusetts State Police
Notes: Per 1,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2021
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Brookline545357
Arlington, Middlesex County27656
Cambridge, Middlesex County23358155489
Everett, Middlesex County12811289
Newton, Middlesex County227983231
Norfolk County911,1044072,753
Essex County1041,2913,4957,711
Middlesex County5012,1572,6239,095
Massachusetts1,18816,19516,67561,655

Source: Massachusetts State Police






INDICATORS
Change in Total Population
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Language Diversity
Foreign-Born Population
Population by Age
People with Disabilities
Voter Registration
Voter Participation
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Total Jobs
Unemployment Rate
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Living Wage
Median Household Income
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity
Income in Relation to Poverty Level
People Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty by Age
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
Females Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
Seniors Living in Poverty
Share of Workers who are Professionals by Race/Ethnicity
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity
Access to Financial Services by Race/Ethnicity
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity
Overall Housing Cost Burden
Median Home Value
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Renting
Cost of Rent by Race/Ethnicity
Households Receiving SNAP
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity
Food Insecurity
Households Without Vehicles
Means of Transportation to Work by Race/Ethnicity
Protected Land
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality
Early Prenatal Care
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions
People 65 or Older Living Alone
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
Females Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
Share of Workers who are Professionals by Race/Ethnicity
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent by Race/Ethnicity
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity



Loading...