community
Voter Registration

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the BCF Understanding Brookline Website for more information.





Source: Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that is registered to vote.

Why is this important?

Voter registration is a gauge of interest and participation in the political process.

How is Brookline doing?

In 2021, 78% of Brookline's voting-age population was registered to vote. Voter registration in Brookline has remained fairly consistent since 2018, but has fallen 5 percentage points from a high of 83% in 2012.

Brookline's 2021 rate was higher than Everett (58%) and Cambridge (65%), but lower than Newton (92%), Arlington (90%), and the state (86%).

Notes about the data

Comparable national data not available.

standard
Voter Registration Rate
201220142015201620172018201920202021
Brookline83%79%71%80%74%77%76%78%78%
Arlington, Middlesex County88%87%82%90%87%87%86%90%90%
Cambridge, Middlesex County73%66%60%70%63%68%63%70%65%
Everett, Middlesex County60%57%53%60%55%57%54%57%58%
Newton, Middlesex County85%81%77%85%85%87%86%90%92%
Norfolk County87%84%79%87%85%87%84%91%88%
Essex County85%82%78%86%84%86%83%90%86%
Middlesex County81%78%73%82%79%80%78%85%83%
Massachusetts83%81%77%85%84%85%82%87%86%

Source: Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Notes: Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over.




Number of Registered Voters
201220142015201620172018201920202021
Brookline40,35338,61534,52939,08235,97437,72636,87740,32840,308
Arlington, Middlesex County30,61630,84529,34332,31431,16831,38130,83932,92232,343
Cambridge, Middlesex County69,35766,28760,74071,35164,96270,73366,09573,41467,579
Everett, Middlesex County19,90319,65218,51621,16619,67920,64119,46421,69821,787
Newton, Middlesex County57,63955,69053,33559,02859,16060,32359,72462,94663,016
Norfolk County465,126455,716433,020477,863472,652481,684469,849510,411506,712
Essex County501,176493,969474,061526,594515,432532,750515,090561,515551,763
Middlesex County984,117970,222925,9081,039,3461,019,1691,038,3601,007,9901,095,3821,074,697
Massachusetts4,342,8414,301,1184,074,1554,534,9744,486,8494,574,9674,434,9344,812,9094,731,940

Source: Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts






INDICATORS TREND
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
Foreign-Born Population 1
Increasing
Population by Age 1
Increasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
Voter Registration -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation 1
Increasing
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Total Jobs 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Living Wage 10 Not Applicable*
Median Household Income 0
Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Income in Relation to Poverty Level -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
People Living in Poverty by Age -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Females Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Seniors Living in Poverty 1
Increasing
Share of Workers who are Professionals by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Access to Financial Services by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 10 Not Applicable*
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value 0
Maintaining
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Homeownership 1
Increasing
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Renting 1
Increasing
Cost of Rent by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Food Insecurity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Without Vehicles 1
Increasing
Means of Transportation to Work by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Protected Land 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 10 Not Applicable*
Early Prenatal Care 10 Not Applicable*
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate 10 Not Applicable*
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions 10 Not Applicable*
People 65 or Older Living Alone 1
Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Females Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Share of Workers who are Professionals by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 10 Not Applicable*
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Cost of Rent by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*



Loading...