racial equity
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. See a Guide to the BCF Understanding Brookline Website for more information.





Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on one of the state's 3rd grade English Language Arts tests, either the Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS) or the Partnership for Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers (PARCC).

Why is this important?

Early literacy skills are critical to a successful school experience. Third grade is considered an important milestone in a student's career in terms of reading proficiency and is correlated to whether a student will graduate high school. Up through 3rd grade, students are learning to read; after 3rd grade, they must be able to read in order to learn. There are persistent gaps in academic achievement among students of different races, ethnicities and incomes. Notably, racial gaps persist even among students of similar socioeconomic backgrounds.

How is Brookline doing?

In 2022, 69% of 3rd graders in the Brookline School District were considered proficient in reading, up 10 percentage points from 2017. This was higher than the 2022 Norfolk County rate of 58% and the statewide rate of 44%.

Brookline students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds had a lower reading proficiency rate of 32% in 2022, compared to 75% of those who were not economically disadvantaged.

Proficiency rates were higher among Brookline's white (74%), Asian (71%) and Latino (63%) students, while lower for Black or African American (32%) students. Rates for all groups in Brookline were higher than those at the state level. Since 2017, proficiency rates improved for all groups in Brookline. Rates among Latino students improved the most (21 points) while the rate for African American students increased by 1 point.

Among individual districts, Brookline's proficiency rate for all 3rd graders in 2022 was lower than Arlington (72%), but higher than Newton (66%), Cambridge (58%), and Everett (23%).

Why do disparities exist?

Studies point to a variety of factors believed to contribute to disparities in test scores and other measures of student achievement. School systems in the United States are highly segregated, and students of color disproportionately attend schools with high proportions of low-income students who may not have benefited from early learning opportunities at the same rate as other students. Schools also have different levels of resources ranging from qualified/experienced teachers to advanced courses to facilities and technology, and schools with large Black and Latino populations often have lower levels. In addition, teachers across all school systems tend to be disproportionately white, and teaching practices and curriculum may not be culturally relevant to students of color.

Notes about the data

Massachusetts students are considered "economically disadvantaged" if they receive assistance though the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), Transitional Assistance for Families with Dependent Children (TAFDC), the Department of Children and Families' (DCF) foster care program, or MassHealth insurance.

snapshot
Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2022
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Norfolk County58%65%31%34%37%67%62%
Essex County39%55%30%23%20%57%53%
Middlesex County53%64%32%26%25%66%59%
Massachusetts44%62%28%26%23%60%53%
Arlington School District, Middlesex County72%80%10%28%47%76%74%
Brookline School District69%71%32%32%63%75%74%
Cambridge School District, Middlesex County58%60%24%27%37%79%79%
Everett School District, Middlesex County23%41%20%22%22%29%31%
Newton School District, Middlesex County66%73%43%35%37%70%70%
Edith C. Baker School74%65%77%73%
Florida Ruffin Ridley School67%70%64%
Heath School74%82%75%
John D. Runkle School69%70%76%83%
Amos A. Lawrence School65%55%72%75%
Michael Driscoll School73%76%84%
John Pierce School70%75%72%77%
William H. Lincoln School62%70%68%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2022
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Norfolk County4,1086501806672043,4362,706
Essex County3,151160829526032,1872,090
Middlesex County8,1031,4452931,3446436,7535,075
Massachusetts28,4043,0771,6397,8003,41120,59518,623
Arlington School District, Middlesex County3815921416367262
Brookline School District3086591824290170
Cambridge School District, Middlesex County29037275425236162
Everett School District, Middlesex County10771580652720
Newton School District, Middlesex County570135174029530337
Edith C. Baker School45114422
Florida Ruffin Ridley School484530
Heath School373721
John D. Runkle School3573219
Amos A. Lawrence School3463121
Michael Driscoll School302916
John Pierce School50154727
William H. Lincoln School242113

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education






INDICATORS
Change in Total Population
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Language Diversity
Foreign-Born Population
Population by Age
People with Disabilities
Voter Registration
Voter Participation
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Total Jobs
Unemployment Rate
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Living Wage
Median Household Income
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity
Income in Relation to Poverty Level
People Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty by Age
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
Females Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
Seniors Living in Poverty
Share of Workers who are Professionals by Race/Ethnicity
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity
Access to Financial Services by Race/Ethnicity
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity
Overall Housing Cost Burden
Median Home Value
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Renting
Cost of Rent by Race/Ethnicity
Households Receiving SNAP
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity
Food Insecurity
Households Without Vehicles
Means of Transportation to Work by Race/Ethnicity
Protected Land
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality
Early Prenatal Care
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions
People 65 or Older Living Alone
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
Females Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity
Share of Workers who are Professionals by Race/Ethnicity
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity
Student Performance on Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent by Race/Ethnicity
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity



Loading...